Mircette
DESCRIPTION

Mircette is a combination birth control pill.

How It Works

Combination birth control pills such as Mircette contain two female hormones: estrogen and progestin. Together, these hormones can reduce the chance of a pregnancy. Mircette can prevent a fertilized egg from attaching to the walls of your womb so pregnancy never occurs. It may also thicken vaginal lubricant so that it’s difficult for sperm to reach an egg.

Uses

Mircette can be taken daily as an oral contraceptive. It should be noted that Mircette does not protect you against sexually transmitted diseases. Mircette is known to be about 91% effective against pregnancy when taken daily.

Dosage

All information regarding dosage and how to take Mircette is in the patient information leaflet provided with the package. Read this leaflet very carefully before using Mircette. If any of the instructions are unclear, you should ask the pharmacist or a doctor to clarify it for you.

Mircette pack comes with 28 pills. You should only consume one pill daily as instructed. Each dose must be 24 hours apart. Do not take two doses of Mircette at once.

If you missed your daily dose, refer to the information leaflet to know what to do.

Missing doses will make Mircette less effective. You may need to use barrier contraceptives, such as condoms, if you miss a Mircette dose.

Swallow each pill whole. You can take Mircette doses with some water to make swallowing easy. If taking Mircette causes you stomach upset, you can take each dose with a meal or a snack.

Once you take the last pill in the pack, you must start a new pack the following day right away for the contraceptive to be continuously effective.

Take Mircette the same time each day to keep the contraceptive at a constant level in your body. Taking Mircette the same time each day will also help you remember to take your doses.

Mircette will be less effective if vomiting or diarrhea occurs after you take your doses. Certain antibiotics may also make Mircette less effective. You may need to use condoms or other forms of contraception if this is the case. Ask your doctor more information on what to do in these situations.

Side Effects

Mircette may cause the following side effects:

Nausea (especially during the first few days)
Vomiting
Headache
Bloating
Changes in weight or appetite
Breast tenderness or swelling
Loss of scalp hair
Increased hair growth
Freckles or darkening of facial skin
Light vaginal bleeding or spotting
Vaginal itching or discharge

Call a doctor if side effects persist or become serious.

Precautions

Do not take Mircette if you are allergic to any of the ingredients in the drug.

Mircette is not safe to take if you have certain medical conditions, like liver problems, blood clotting problems and severe migraines. It’s strongly advised to ask a physician if Mircette is safe to take given your medical history.

Prescription medications like antibiotics may make Mircette less effective or cause dangerous drug reactions. Ask your physician if you should take Mircette along with other medications.

Self-Care

Do not smoke when you are on Mircette, especially if you are older than 35.

Yasmin
from $1.34 per pill
offer
Mircette
from $0.70 per pill
offer
Levlen
from $0.42 per pill
offer
Alesse
from $0.93 per pill
offer